LanCos SC PAN

LanCos SC PAN is a popular ingredient in shampoos and conditioners that acts as a humectant and emollient. It draws moisture from the atmosphere and readily binds to water molecules. When applied to the hair panthenol will help to moisturize it and give it a shine and gloss. In addition it can be used to improve texture of hair which has been damaged physically or chemically, and it can be added to skin care products as a skin conditioning agent.

CAS No. Ec No.
16485-10-2  240-540-6

 lansdownpic

CHEMICAL NAME: PANTHENOL

APPEARANCE: CRYSTALLINE POWDER

COLOUR: WHITE

ASSAY: 99.0‐102.0%

OPTICAL ROTATION: ‐0.05- +0.05%

MELTING POINT: 64.5–68.5°©

ALKAMINE: NOT MORE THAN 0.1%

Please contact Martin Gunson, Business Unit Manager, UK

OQEMA
Winstons house, Carterton, Oxfordshire OX18 3EZ
+44 (0) 1993 843081    +44 (0) 7525 324277

 

EMERGENCY INFORMATION OUT OF OFFICE HOURS, PLEASE CONTACT CARECHEM 24:
+44 (0)1270 502891 OR +44 (0)1865 407333