LanCos EMCS

LanCos EMCS is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, used as a secondary emulsifier and viscosity modifier in various skin care products. It is also commonly used as an opacifier in hair shampoos and conditioners

CAS No. EC No.
67762-27-0  267-008-6

 CAYAOfXWUAAwRbM.jpg-large

INCI NAME : Cetearyl Alcohol

ACID VALUE: MAX. 0.1 mg KOH/g

SAPONIFICATION VALUE: MAX. 1.2 mg KOH/g

HYDROXYL VALUE: 210 – 220 mg KOH/g

IODINE VALUE: MAX. 1.0 mg Jod/100g

WATER CONTENT: MAX. 0.2%

COLOUR (HFZ): MAX. 15

Please contact Martin Gunson, Business Unit Manager, UK

OQEMA
Winstons house, Carterton, Oxfordshire OX18 3EZ
+44 (0) 1993 843081    +44 (0) 7525 324277

 

EMERGENCY INFORMATION OUT OF OFFICE HOURS, PLEASE CONTACT CARECHEM 24:
+44 (0)1270 502891 OR +44 (0)1865 407333